geo strategic importance pakistan

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 311
  • Published : April 13, 2014
Open Document
Text Preview
22 January 2014

GEO-STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE
OF PAKISTAN

1

Shafiq -Ur-Rehman
Lecturer Of I.R



WHAT IS GEO-STRATEGY?



GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF PAKISTAN



GEO-STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF PAKISTAN

1.

PROXIMITY OF GREAT POWERS

2.

GATEWAY TO CENTRAL ASIA

3.

SIGNIFICANCE AS A TRANSIT ECONOMY

4.

IMPORTANT LINK IN THE CHAIN OF MUSLIM COUNTRIES

5.

ONLY MUSLIM COUNTRY WITH NUCLEAR CAPABILITY

6.

CHINA'S LINK TO THE MIDDLE EAST

7.

REDUCE INDIAN HEGEMONY IN THE ARABIAN SEA

AND

INDIAN OCEAN


GEO-STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF PAKISTAN

22 January 2014

3

GEO-STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF PAKISTAN

22 January 2014

4



Geo means the Earth and strategy means planning, tactics and policy



The term "geo-strategy" was first used by Frederick L. Schuman in his 1942 article "Let Us Learn Our Geopolitics."



It was a translation of the German term "Wehrgeopolitik" as used by German geostrategist Karl Haushofer.



Many geostrategists are also geographers, specializing in subfields of

geography, such as human geography, political geography, economic geography, cultural geography, military geography, and strategic geography
GEO-STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF PAKISTAN

22 January 2014

5



“Geopolitical reflects the combination of geographic and

political factors determining the condition of a state or region, and emphasizing the impact of geography on politics”


“Strategic refers to the comprehensive and planned
application of measures to achieve a central goal or to vital assets of military significance”



“Geo-strategic merges strategic consideration with
geopolitical ones”



Like NATO is a geostrategic military alliance
GEO-STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF PAKISTAN

22 January 2014

6



Pakistan is located in South East Asia



24.35 North and 37.05 North latitude



61 East to 78 East Longitude



Area – 7,96096 sq km stretching over 1600 km from
North to South and about 885 Km from East to West



Khyber Pass connects Pakistan and Afghanistan



Khunjrab Pass links Pakistan and China



Pakistan and Iran borders meet at Koh-i-Tuftan
GEO-STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF PAKISTAN

22 January 2014

7

Direction

Country

Land Boundary
/Sea Length

Historical Name
of boundary

East

India

1650 Km

Radcliffe line

West

Iran

900 Km

Gold Smith Line

North

China

600 Km

Sino-Pak border

North West

Afghanistan

2250 Km

Durand line
(1893)

North West

Tajikistan
(Wakhan Strip)

27 km

South

Arabian Sea

700 Km

GEO-STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF PAKISTAN

22 January 2014

8

GEO-STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF PAKISTAN

22 January 2014

9

GEO-STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF PAKISTAN

22 January 2014

10

1.

Proximity of Great powers

2.

Gateway to Central Asia

3.

Significance as a Transit economy

4.

Important link in the chain of Muslim countries

5.

Only Muslim country with nuclear capability

6.

China's link to the Middle East

7.

Reduce Indian hegemony in the Arabian Sea and

Indian Ocean
GEO-STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF PAKISTAN

22 January 2014

11



Russia and China are busy to give check to US Power in this region and in other regions like Middle East, Africa, North America, Europe and Far East ASIA



US interests in this Region
1. Security
Policy of Pax –Americana in order to restraint world dynamics from Unipolarity to multi-polarity

US interest in the region to contain the growing china, nuclear Iran, terrorist Afghanistan
2. Business
To benefit from the market of India and Central Asia
GEO-STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF PAKISTAN

22 January 2014

12

GEO-STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF PAKISTAN

22 January 2014

13



Central Asia is the center stage of new Great games: Western quest for resources- oil and energy resources in the central Asia

...
tracking img